Will made in a foreign language not understood by the Testator: Estate of Hille, 117 Wash. 205 (1921). You can do this yourself, or you can hire an attorney who specializes in Estate Planning to help you. Anyone not named in the will but who, because of the state's intestacy laws, would be eligible to inherit property if a will didn't exist. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Washington state law sets forth a number of grounds upon which to revoke or contest a will, including lack of testamentary capacity, undue influence, and fraud. This time limit will begin as soon as you or any other interested parties are given notice of the probate proceedings.