The personal representative of a deceased person shall, when lawfully required so to do, exhibit on oath in the court, a true and perfect inventory and account of the real and personal estate of the deceased, and the court shall have power as heretofore to require personal representatives to bring in inventories. l aytN $If `h $If gd(n Surrogate-P-15 RENUNCIATION OF SUCCESSOR . If you want to renounce only a partial interest in the estate, you may, but you must use the wording required by your state laws. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. h gd(n a kd. document.getElementById( "ak_js_1" ).setAttribute( "value", ( new Date() ).getTime() ); Copyright 2010 Get Free Legal Forms.com. Boring stuff you probably dont care about but we have to say: The information you obtain from this site does not constitute legal advice.